STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(b) Tests or individual test questions shall not be revealed, copied, or otherwise reproduced by persons who are involved in the administration, proctoring, or scoring of any test.
* * *
Persons who are involved in administering or proctoring the tests or persons who teach or otherwise prepare examinees for the tests shall not participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any activity which could result in the inaccurate measurement or reporting of the examinees' achievement. . . .
The legislature has also addressed the issue of test security through the enactment of Section 228.301, Florida Statutes, which provides:
It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and willfully to violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students, educators, or applicants for certification or administered by school districts pursuant to s. 229.57, or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:
Given examinees access to test questions prior to testing;
Copy, reproduce, or use in any manner inconsistent with test security rules all or any portion of a secure test booklet; [or]
* * *
(g) Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any of the acts prohibited in this section.
Any person who violates the provisions of Section 228.301, Florida Statutes, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both. Section 228.301(2), Florida Statutes.