STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] confidence of one's colleagues, of students, and of parents; to achieve and sustain the highest degree of ethical conduct; and to maintain honesty in all professional dealings. In sum, through her conduct, Respondent has evidenced that she is untrustworthy, unreliable and lacking in good moral character, such that her effectiveness in the school system has been seriously impaired.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Pertinent to this case, Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any member of the . . . instruction staff [such as Respondent] . . . who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at anytime during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, as those terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. . . .
Here, Petitioner charges that Respondent is guilty of immorality, misconduct in office, and conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, defines "immorality," "misconduct in office," and "moral turpitude" as follows:
Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.