Washington| Change
[…] 25. The Board's October 21, 1998, letter to the Petitioner advised that licensure under the provisions of Section 468.807, Florida Statutes, would not occur, and offered the option of amending the application to one seeking licensure under Section 468.803, Florida Statutes. The letter stated that the matter would be considered at the Board's December 1998 meeting. There is no evidence that the Petitioner responded to the October 21 letter.

  26. In relevant part, Section 468.803, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    468.803 Licensure requirements.--

    1. The department shall issue a license to practice orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics to qualified applicants. Licensure shall be granted independently in orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics, but a

      person may be licensed in more than one such discipline.

    2. An applicant for licensure must apply to the department on a form prescribed by it in order to take the appropriate licensure examination, including a practical examination demonstrating clinical patient management, when appropriate, and written examinations, one of which demonstrates orthotic, prosthetic, or pedorthic problem- solving skills. The board may accept the examination results of a national orthotic, prosthetic, or pedorthic standards organization in lieu of administering the state examination. In such cases, the department shall set fees appropriate to the level of practitioner and shall examine each applicant who the board verifies:

      1. Has completed the application form and

        paid an application fee, not to exceed $500, which shall be nonrefundable, an examination fee and the actual per applicant costs to the department for purchase or development of the examination, and a license fee not to exceed

        $500;

      2. Is of good moral character;

      3. Is 18 years of age or older;

      4. Has completed the appropriate educational preparation, including practical training requirements; and

      5. Has successfully completed an appropriate clinical internship in the professional area for which the license is sought.

    3. In addition to the requirements in subsection (2), to be licensed as:

    * * *

    1. A pedorthist, the applicant must have:

      1. A high school diploma or its equivalent;

      2. A minimum of 120 hours of training, as approved by the board; and

      3. An internship of 80 hours of qualified working experience, as determined by the board.

  27. The Board met in December 1998, and voted to deny the Petitioner's application. The Board apparently considered the