Washington| Change
[…] 2. You were convicted of a crime related to the practice of pedorthics or the ability to practice pedorthics, and you have not demonstrated restoration of your civil rights.

    3. You have not demonstrated good moral character.

    4. You have not demonstrated that you are capable of practicing pedorthics with reasonable skill and safety to patients.

  29. By letter dated January 29, 1999, the Petitioner responded to the Notice of Intent to Deny, and requested that his application be amended to apply for licensure under the provisions of Section 468.805, Florida Statutes, which provides for a "provisional license" exempt from the education requirements applicable for full licensure. A provisional license may be issued "after the board has completed an investigation into the applicant's background and experience."

  30. The Board considered the Petitioner's appeal of the application denial at its March 1999 meeting. There is no evidence that the Board considered the issue of the "provisional license" at the meeting.