Washington| Change
[…] 17. Subsequent to the termination of his employment, Petitioner was formally charged by the State Attorney's Office with possession of cocaine.

  18. Pursuant to a plea agreement, Petitioner entered a pretrial diversion program (the Prosecutor's Alternative Drug Diversion program, or PADD), which he successfully completed. As a result, he was not adjudicated guilty of the crime with which he had been charged.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. In the instant case, Petitioner contends that, in terminating his employment, Respondent acted in violation of Section 112.011(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  20. At all times material to the instant case, Section 112.011, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:

    Felons; removal of disqualifications for employment, exceptions


    (1)(a) Except as provided in s. 775.16, 4/ a person shall not be disqualified from employment by the state, any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or any municipality solely because of a prior conviction for a crime. However, a person may be denied employment by the state, any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or

    any municipality by reason of the prior conviction for a crime if the crime was a felony or first degree misdemeanor and directly related to the position of employment sought.


    (b) Except as provided in s. 775.16, a person whose civil rights have been restored shall not be disqualified to practice, pursue, or engage in any occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business for which a license, permit, or certificate is required to be issued by the state, any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or any municipality solely because of a prior conviction for a crime. However, a person whose civil rights have been restored may be denied a license, permit, or certification to pursue, practice, or engage in an occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business by reason of the prior conviction for a crime if the crime was a felony or first degree misdemeanor and directly related to the specific occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business for which the license, permit, or certificate is sought.

    (2)(a) This section shall not be applicable to any law enforcement or correctional agency.


    (b) This section shall not be applicable to the employment practices of any fire department relating to the hiring of firefighters. An applicant for employment with any fire department with a prior felony conviction shall be excluded from employment for a period of 4 years after expiration of sentence or final release by the Parole Commission unless the applicant, prior to the expiration of the 4-year period, has received a