Washington| Change
[…] 1. give the employee written notice in sufficient detail of the facts which led to the employee being subject to blood testing and/or urinalysis; and


    2. have reasonable suspicion, based on specific objective facts, that the employee

has abused alcohol and/or a controlled substance as proscribed in subsection 1. Reasonable suspicion of alcohol/substance abuse must be certified by the department head and, whenever possible, a corroborating witness.


3/ All drug tests administered to Petitioner during the course of his treatment were negative.

4/ Section 775.16, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a person who has been convicted of sale of or trafficking in, or conspiracy to sell or traffic in, a controlled substance under chapter 893, if such offense is a felony, or who has been convicted of an offense under the laws of any state or country which, if committed in this state, would constitute the felony of selling or trafficking in, or conspiracy to sell or traffic in, a controlled substance under chapter 893, is:


  1. Disqualified from applying for employment by any agency of the state, unless:


    1. The person has completed all sentences of imprisonment or supervisory sanctions imposed by the court, by the Parole Commission, or by law; or


    2. The person has complied with the conditions of subparagraphs 1. and 2. which shall be monitored by the Department of Corrections while the person is under any supervisory sanctions. The person under supervision may:


      1. Seek evaluation and enrollment in, and once enrolled maintain enrollment in until completion, a drug treatment and rehabilitation program which is approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services [now the as the Department of Children and Family Services], unless it is deemed by the program that the person does not have a substance abuse problem. The treatment and rehabilitation program may be specified by:

        1. The court, in the case of court-ordered supervisory sanctions;


        2. The Parole Commission, in the case of parole, control release, or conditional release; or


        3. The Department of Corrections, in the case of imprisonment or any other supervision required by law.


      2. Submit to periodic urine drug testing pursuant to procedures prescribed by the Department of Corrections. If the person is indigent, the costs shall be paid by the Department of Corrections.


  2. Disqualified from applying for a license, permit, or certificate required by any agency of the state to practice, pursue, or engage in any occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business, unless: