Washington| Change
[…] 1. The department shall adopt, and may from time to time amend, rules governing the location, construction, repair, and abandonment of water wells and shall be responsible for the administration of this part. With respect thereto, the department shall:

      1. Enforce the provision of this part and any rules adopted pursuant thereto.

      2. Delegate, by interagency agreement adopted pursuant to s. 373.046, to water management districts . . . any of its authority under this part in the

        administration of the rules adopted hereunder . . . .


  21. Section 373.323(1), Florida Statutes, states that "[e]very person who wishes to engage in business as a water well contractor shall obtain from the water management district a license to conduct such business."

  22. Section 373.333, Florida Statutes, gives the Department of Environmental Protection and water management districts the following responsibilities regarding disciplinary guidelines, in pertinent part: