Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  30. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter in this case. See Sections

    120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  31. As an applicant, Petitioner bears the general burden of proving entitlement to certification as a firefighter. See Florida Dept. of Trans. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc. 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he meets all of the relevant statutory criteria to satisfy this burden.

  32. Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The Division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as

      prescribed by the Division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in Section 633.34, Florida Statutes, except Section 633.34(5), Florida Statutes. [Section 633.35(2), Florida Statutes].


    2. The Division may issue a certificate to any person who has received basic employment training for firefighters in another sate when the division has determined that such training was at least equivalent to that required by the Division for approved firefighter education and training programs in this state and when such person has satisfactorily complied with all other requirements of this section.

      [Section 633.35(3), Florida Statutes].