Ohio| Change
[…] 15. By clear and convincing evidence, Petitioner has established that Respondent has violated the two cited statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Action. This being so, it is necessary to determine an appropriate penalty.

  16. Rule 61A-2.022(11), Florida Administative Code, prescribes the penalty guidelines to be imposed upon alcoholic beverage licensees. For a first-time violation of Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the rule calls for a

$1,000.00 fine and a 7-day suspension of the license. For the first-time violation of Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, involving the commission of a misdemeanor by the licensee, the rule calls for a $250.00 fine. Subsection (9) of the same rule provides, however, that "[n]o stipulation or order may exceed

$1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction." In other words, where the licensee is involved in a single illicit