Washington| Change
[…] CASE NUMBER- F98029861 CITATION/ARREST DATE- 08/31/98 CHARGES- NURSING FAC/NO LIC DISPOSITION- WH ADJ-PROB SP COND DISPO DATE- 10/22/98

On November 24, 1999, the undersigned issued an Order denying Respondent's Motion to Relinquish Jurisdiction. The Order provided, in part, as follows:

It appears from the materials in the file of the Division of Administrative Hearings in this case that the exemption Petitioner is seeking is an exemption from disqualification from employment arising from three reports of abuse that were issued in 1994. See Section 400.4174(1)(a), Florida Statutes ("Level 2 background screening must be conducted on each of the following persons, who shall be considered employees [of the assisted living facility] for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435: 1. [T]he administrator . . . ."); Section 435.04(3)(a), Florida Statutes ("Standards [for Level 2 background screening] must also ensure that the person: For employees or employers licensed or registered pursuant to chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as