Washington| Change
[…] The Order provided, in part, as follows:

It appears from the materials in the file of the Division of Administrative Hearings in this case that the exemption Petitioner is seeking is an exemption from disqualification from employment arising from three reports of abuse that were issued in 1994. See Section 400.4174(1)(a), Florida Statutes ("Level 2 background screening must be conducted on each of the following persons, who shall be considered employees [of the assisted living facility] for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435: 1. [T]he administrator . . . ."); Section 435.04(3)(a), Florida Statutes ("Standards [for Level 2 background screening] must also ensure that the person: For employees or employers licensed or registered pursuant to chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102(5), which has been uncontested or upheld under s. 415.103."); Section

435.07(1)(f), Florida Statutes ("The appropriate licensing agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for: Confirmed reports of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult.")