Ohio| Change
[…] 14. McCullough calculated the amount of overpayment and drafted a letter for the Director of the Health Department's signature. McCullough drafted the letter seeking reimbursement of the $1,010.80, because of the audit exception and the demand of the Department of Management Services to correct the administrative error that had been made.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Chapter 27-106, Florida Administrative Code.

  16. Section 20.43(2) states in part "The Secretary [of the Department of Health] is appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation of the Senate." Thus, the Department of Health is an Executive Agency.

  17. Section 110.105(1), Florida Statutes, the Department of Management Services:

    It is the purpose of this chapter to establish a system of personnel management.