Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The department shall develop uniform forms and instructions to be used in reporting transactions which involve changes in an employee's salary . . . .


  21. "Agency means any . . . department of the executive branch . . . ." Section 110.203(1), Florida Statutes. Therefore, these Department of Management Services' rules apply to the Florida Department of Health.

  22. "The personnel of the county health department shall be employed by the Department of Health. The compensation of such personnel shall be determined under the rules of the Department of Management Services." Section 154.04(2), Florida Statutes.

  23. Section 110.209, Florida Statutes, Pay Plan, states:


    (1) The department shall establish and maintain an equitable pay plan applicable to all classes of positions in the career


    service and shall be responsible for the overall review, coordination, and administration of the pay plan.


    * * *

    (2)(d) The department shall review, in a post-audit capacity, any action taken by an agency in administering the provisions of the pay plan.


    1. The department shall require the agency to take appropriate corrective action if records show that the action taken by the employing agency in administering the provisions of the pay plan does not conform to the rules adopted by the department.


  24. Rule 60K-2.006, Florida Administrative Code, Increases to Base Rate of Pay states: