Ohio| Change
[…] He did not supervise the construction of the footer/slab foundation. Indeed the construction work was done after the inspection had been completed. No one has verified whether or not the completed work complied with the approved plans. It cannot be concluded that this Respondent failed to hold the work to code standards when the record did not, by clear and convincing evidence, support the basic facts upon which such allegation is based. That is, that the footer either failed to exist (as alleged) or failed to meet code requirements.

  24. As to Count II, Section 468.609(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. No person may engage in the duties of a building code administrator, plans examiner, or inspector pursuant to this part after October 1, 1993, unless such person possesses one of the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by the board attesting to the person's qualifications to hold such position:

      1. A standard certificate.

      2. limited certificate.

      3. A provisional certificate.

  25. Section 468.621(1)(c)1., Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *