Washington| Change
[…] Such judgment shall be based on a preponderance of evidence showing the existence of one (1) or more of the following:

      1. Inefficiency: (1) repeated failure to perform duties prescribed by law (Section 231.09, Florida Statutes); (2) repeated failure on the part of a teacher to communicate with and relate to children in the classroom, to such an extent that pupils are deprived of minimum educational experience; . . . .

      2. Incapacity: (1) lack of emotional stability; . . . .


  57. Section 231.09, Florida Statutes (1999), provides:


    The primary duty of instructional personnel is to work diligently and faithfully to help students meet or exceed annual learning goals, to meet state and local achievement requirements, and to master the skills required to graduate from high school prepared for postsecondary education and work. This duty applies to instructional personnel whether they teach or function in a support role. Members of the instructional staff of the public schools shall perform duties prescribed by

    rules of the school board. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to a teacher's duty to help students master challenging standards and meet all state and local requirements for achievement; teaching efficiently and faithfully, using prescribed materials and methods, including technology-based instruction; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of any contract, unless released from the contract by the school board.


  58. Based on the findings of fact herein, the School Board has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Ms. Weinstein is incompetent as a teacher on the grounds of inefficiency. The School Board did not satisfy its burden of proof by proving that Ms.