Washington| Change
[…] Substitute care parents must have sufficient income to assure their stability and the security of their own family without relying on board payments. The substitute family must have sufficient income to absorb four to six weeks of a foster child's care until a board payment is received.


  69. For the reasons set forth in Findings of Fact 1 through 9, DCF has failed to prove the children were intimidated

    by Respondent to ask that visitation with the parents of origin be ended and has failed to prove that Respondent has insufficient income to qualify as a foster parent.

  70. Section 409.175(8)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (2000), states, in part:

    1. The department may deny, suspend or revoke a license.

    2. Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension or revocation of a license:

      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

      2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


  71. Rule 65C-13.010, Florida Administrative Code-- Substitute Care Parent's Role as a Team Member, states in part:

    (1) Responsibilities of the Substitute Parent to the Child.

    (b) Family Care Activities.

    5. Discipline.

    f.