STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this Section:
* * * *
Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in Chapter 893, for any other than legitimate purposes authorized by this part.
Section 893.02, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:
(4) "Controlled substance" means any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03. Laws controlling the manufacture, distribution, preparation, dispensing, or administration of such substances are drug abuse laws.
Section 893.03(2)(a)4, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, states:
(2)(a)4. Cocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.
Section 435.06(2), Florida Statutes, provides that persons who have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or plead nolo contendere or guilty to any offense listed under Section 435.02, Florida Statutes, must have their employment terminated or be placed in a position where background screening is not needed.
Petitioner's convictions for possession of cocaine are criminal offenses and therefore, are disqualifying offenses pursuant to Section 435.03(2), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction. (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In order for a licensing department to grant an exemption to any employee, the employee must demonstrate by clear and
convincing evidence that the employee should not be disqualified from employment.
Employees seeking an exemption have the burden of setting forth sufficient evidence of rehabilitation, including, but not limited to, the circumstances surrounding the criminal incident for which an exemption is sought, the time period that has elapsed since the incident, the nature of the harm caused to the victim, and the history of the employee since the incident, or any other evidence or circumstances indicating that the