STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (2)(a)4. Cocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.
Section 435.06(2), Florida Statutes, provides that persons who have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or plead nolo contendere or guilty to any offense listed under Section 435.02, Florida Statutes, must have their employment terminated or be placed in a position where background screening is not needed.
Petitioner's convictions for possession of cocaine are criminal offenses and therefore, are disqualifying offenses pursuant to Section 435.03(2), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction. (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In order for a licensing department to grant an exemption to any employee, the employee must demonstrate by clear and
convincing evidence that the employee should not be disqualified from employment.