STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] According to Dr. Stiehl, should Petitioner elect to undergo an approved program evaluation and the Nursing Board finds the results acceptable,
favorable consideration would be given to Petitioner's renewed request for an exemption.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of these proceedings and of the parties pursuant to Section 120.57(1) and Section 120.69 and Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes.
The Department of Health, Board of Nursing is the state agency charged with regulating CNAS pursuant to Chapter 464, Florida Statutes.
Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this Section:
* * * *
Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in Chapter 893, for any other than legitimate purposes authorized by this part.
Section 893.02, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:
(4) "Controlled substance" means any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03. Laws controlling the manufacture, distribution, preparation, dispensing, or administration of such substances are drug abuse laws.