STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] rule . . .
Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, states:
CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENT DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS. -
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates Section 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show
that the statement constitutes a rule under Section 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by Section 120.54.
Section 230.23(4)(m), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, states:
(m) Exceptional students - [The School District shall p]rovide for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the state board as acceptable, including provisions that:
* * *
3. The school board annually provide information describing the Florida School for the Deaf and Blind and all other programs and methods of instruction available to the parent or guardian of a sensory impaired student.
Section 242.3305, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part,
states:
242.3305. Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind; responsibilities and mission.
The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is a state supported residential school for hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in preschool through 12th grade. The school is part of the state system and shall be funded through the Division of Public Schools and Community Education of the Department of Education. The school shall provide educational programs and support services appropriate to meet the education and related evaluation and counseling needs of hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in the state who meet enrollment criteria . . . .
The mission of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is to utilize all available talent, energy, and resources to provide free appropriate public education for all eligible sensory-impaired students of Florida . . . .