STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See 34 CFR Section 300.550 and Section 230.23(4)(m)6, Florida Statutes. Placement must be determined on a child-by-child basis.
Section 230.23(4)(m), Florida Statutes, generally identifies the educational options available for sensory- impaired children in Florida, including FSDB. That statute is implemented in pertinent part by Respondent at Rules 6A-6.03014, and 6A-6.03022, Florida Administrative Code, which set school district admissions criteria for visually impaired and dual-
sensory impaired children, respectively. One of the options listed in the statute is FSDB. Section 230.23(4)(m)3, Florida Statutes.
Section 242.3305, Florida Statutes, states the "responsibilities and mission" for FSDB. In pertinent part, it provides that FSDB educates "hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in the state who meet enrollment criteria." Rule 6D-3.002, Florida Administrative Code, implements that statute by setting forth the "Admission and Enrollment Requirements" for FSDB.