STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Inmates have no financial interest at stake and their rights to medical care differ substantially from those of the general public. Therefore, requiring licensure of any entity that may contract with the Department for the provision of health care services to inmates would not further the general purpose of HMO and insurer regulation, that is, protection of
subscribers and policyholders. See Section 641.18, Florida
Statutes (Declaration of legislative intent, findings, and purposes).
The Legislature has authorized the Department to enter into HMO contracts for inmate care. Section 945.6033 of the Florida Statutes provides:
Continuing contracts with health care providers.--The Department of Corrections may enter into continuing contracts with licensed health care providers, including hospitals and health maintenance organizations, for the provision of inmate health care services which the department is unable to provide in its facilities.
Section 945.6033 permits, but does not require, the Department to award a prison health services contract to an HMO. The Department has never done so.