STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wexford’s $10 million line of credit provides an ample resource for Wexford to financially perform this contract even during the start-up period before revenue begins to flow.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1) and (3), Florida Statutes.
Some basic legal principles
The Department has been granted broad purchasing authority by Section 20.315(13), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
(13) PURCHASE OF SERVICES.--Whenever possible, the department, in accordance with the established program objectives and performance criteria, may contract for the provision of services by counties, municipalities, nonprofit corporations, and other entities capable of providing needed services, if services so provided are more cost-efficient, cost-effective, or timely than those provided by the department or available to it under existing law.
The basic statutory provisions regarding the resolution of disputes related to the contract bidding and award process are found at Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows, in pertinent part: