STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rather, PHP's argument is an argument based on PHP's interpretation of the legal requirements of the existing language of the specifications. In this regard, PHP is not suggesting that there is any error in the specifications; only that the Department and the other parties have erroneously interpreted the requirements of the RFP specifications. Such being the
case, there has been no waiver of PHP's right to raise the HMO issue.
The substance of the HMO issue
Health maintenance organizations are governed by the provisions of Chapter 641, Part I, Florida Statutes (“the HMO Act”). Section 641.201, Florida Statutes. “Health maintenance organization” is defined in Section 641.19(13) as any organization authorized under the HMO Act that, among other things, “[p]rovides, either directly or through arrangements with other persons, health care services to persons enrolled with such organization, on a prepaid per capita or prepaid aggregate fixed-sum basis . . . .” Section 641.19(13)(b), Florida Statutes.