STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Requests for proposals shall state the relative importance of price and any other evaluation criteria.
"Responsive bid" or "responsive proposal" means a bid or proposal submitted by a responsive, and responsible or qualified, bidder or offeror which conforms in all material respects to the invitation to bid or request for proposals.
"Responsive bidder" or "responsive offeror" means a person who has submitted a bid or proposal which conforms in all material respects to the invitation to bid or request for proposals.
Section 287.057, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:
(2) When an agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals. A request for proposals which includes a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement of commodities or contractual services, including the criteria, which shall include, but need not be limited to, price, to be used in
determining acceptability of the proposal shall be issued. If the agency contemplates renewal of the commodities or contractual services contract, it shall be so stated in the request for proposals. The proposal shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed.
Evaluation of proposals shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as quoted by the offeror. To assure full understanding of and responsiveness to the solicitation requirements, discussions may be conducted with qualified offerors.
The offerors shall be accorded fair and equal treatment prior to the submittal date specified in the request for proposals with respect to any opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals. The award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The contract file shall contain the basis on which the award is made.
* * *
(4) If less than two responsive bids or proposals for commodity or contractual services purchases are received, the department or the agency may negotiate on the best terms and conditions.