STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.
Section 230.33, Florida Statutes (1999), provides in pertinent part:
The superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and elsewhere in the law; provided, that in so doing he or she shall advise and counsel with the school board. The superintendent shall perform all tasks necessary to make sound recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports required by law to be acted upon by the school board. . . .
* * *
(7) PERSONNEL.--Be responsible, as required herein, for directing the work of the
personnel, subject to the requirements of chapter 231, and in addition the superintendent shall have the following duties:
* * *
(e) Suspension and dismissal.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the school board and notify the school board immediately of such suspension. When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein.
Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:
The basis for charges upon which dismissal action against instructional personnel may be pursued are set forth in Section 231.36, Florida Statutes. The basis for each of such charges is hereby defined:
* * *