STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). The district school board must notify the employee in writing whenever charges are made against the employee and may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, the employee shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. . . .
Section 230.23, Florida Statutes (1999), provides in pertinent part:
The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
* * *
(5) PERSONNEL.--Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:
* * *
(f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.
Section 230.33, Florida Statutes (1999), provides in pertinent part:
The superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and elsewhere in the law; provided, that in so doing he or she shall advise and counsel with the school board. The superintendent shall perform all tasks necessary to make sound recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports required by law to be acted upon by the school board. . . .
* * *
(7) PERSONNEL.--Be responsible, as required herein, for directing the work of the
personnel, subject to the requirements of chapter 231, and in addition the superintendent shall have the following duties:
* * *
(e) Suspension and dismissal.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the school board and notify the school board immediately of such suspension.