STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Paragraph 5B(1)(a) of the Administrative Complaint seeks to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
$1,000.00 pursuant to Section 400.419(1)(c), Florida Statutes, for North Hill's failure to be in compliance with Tag A323.
North Hill provided evidence of mitigation as contemplated by Section 400.419(3)(b) and (e), Florida Statutes (2000), in that the owner or administrator took action to correct the violations. Further, the license capacity of the facility is small resulting in a greater impact of any fine. Accordingly, a fine of $100.00 is more appropriate.
Section 400.424(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), reads in pertinent part as follows:
400.424 Contracts.--
(3)(a) The contract shall include a refund policy to be implemented at the time of a resident's transfer, discharge, or death.
The refund policy shall provide that the resident or responsible party is entitled to a prorated refund based on the daily rate for any unused portion of payment beyond the termination date after all charges, including the cost of damages to the residential unit resulting from circumstances other than normal use, have been paid to the licensee. For the purpose of this paragraph, the termination date shall be the date the unit is vacated by the resident and cleared of all personal belongings. If the amount of belongings does not preclude renting the unit, the facility may clear the unit and charge the resident or his or her estate for moving and storing the items at a rate equal to the actual cost to the facility, not to exceed 20 percent of the regular rate for the unit, provided that 14 days' advance written notification is given. If the resident's possessions are not claimed within 45 days after notification, the facility may dispose of them. The contract shall also specify any other conditions under which claims will be made against the refund due the resident. Except in the case of death or a discharge due to medical reasons, the refunds shall be computed in accordance with the notice of relocation requirements specified in the contract.
However, a resident may not be required to provide the licensee with more than 30 days' notice of termination. If after a contract is terminated, the facility intends to make a claim against a refund due the resident, the facility shall notify the resident or responsible party in writing of the claim and shall provide said party with a reasonable time period of no less than 14 calendar days to respond. The facility shall provide a refund to the resident or responsible party within 45
days after the transfer, discharge, or death of the resident.