Washington| Change
[…] It is the duty of the person drawing a postdated check to notify, in writing, the separate office or branch of the institution upon which such check is drawn, giving a complete description thereof, including the name of the payee, the date, the number, and the amount thereof; otherwise, the institution is not liable for paying such check.


  56. Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, provides a statutory scheme for the regulation of the money transmitter industry in the State of Florida. The purposes of Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, also known as the Money Transmitters' Code are described in Section 560.102. That section provides the

    following:


    The purposes of the code are to:


    1. Provide general regulatory powers to

      be exercised by the Department of Banking and Finance in relation to the regulation of the money transmitter industry. The code applies to all money transmitters transacting business in this state and to the enforcement of all laws relating to the money transmitter industry.

    2. Provide for and promote, subject to the provisions of the code:

      1. The safe and sound conduct of the business of money transmitters who are subject to the code.

      2. The maintenance of public confidence in the money transmitter industry.

      3. The protection of the interests of the public in the money transmitter system.

      4. The deterrence of the use of money transmitters as a vehicle for money laundering.

      5. The opportunity for money transmitters to be and remain competitive with each other and with other business organizations existing under the statutes of this state, and with other money transmitters and organizations organized under the laws of other states, the United States, or foreign countries.

      6. The opportunity for money transmitters to effectively serve the convenience and needs of their customers and the public and to participate in and promote the economic progress and welfare of this state and the United States.

      7. The opportunity for the management of money transmitter businesses to exercise its business judgment within the framework of the code.

      8. Only such rulemaking power and administrative discretion to the department as is necessary, in order that the supervision and regulation of money transmitters may be flexible and readily responsive to changes in economic conditions, in technology, and in money transmitter practices.


  57. Section 560.105, Florida Statutes, empowers the Department with supervisory powers and rulemaking authority with regard to the Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, the Money Transmitters' Code. That section provides the following: