Washington| Change
[…] Subsections 560.103(3) and (14), Florida Statutes, provide:

    (3) "Check casher" means a person who, for compensation, sells currency in exchange for payment instruments received, except travelers checks and foreign-drawn payment instruments.


    * * *


    (14) "Payment instrument" means a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check or other instrument or payment of money, whether or not negotiable. Payment instrument does not include an instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in merchandise or service, a credit card voucher, or a letter of credit.


  3. Subsection 560.302(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    In addition to the definitions provided in

    1. 560.103, unless otherwise clearly indicated by the context, for purposes of this part:


      1. "Cashing" means providing currency for payment instruments, except for travelers checks and foreign-drawn payment instruments. (emphasis supplied.)