Washington| Change
[…] 53. Petitioners did not specify upon which provisions of Section 120.56(8), Florida Statutes, they were seeking to have the challenged rule declared invalid. Based on the language in the Petition, it is determined that the Petitioners contend that the Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority under Subsections 120.56(8) (b) and (c), Florida Statutes.

  54. When promulgated, Rule 3C-560.803, Florida Administrative Code, Subsection 560.105(3), Florida Statutes,

    was cited as specific authority for the Rule and Section 655.86, Florida Statutes, was cited as the law implemented.

  55. Section 655.86, Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is the duty of the person drawing a postdated check to notify, in writing, the separate office or branch of the institution upon which such check is drawn, giving a complete description thereof, including the name of the payee, the date, the number, and the amount thereof; otherwise, the institution is not liable for paying such check.


  56. Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, provides a statutory scheme for the regulation of the money transmitter industry in the State of Florida. The purposes of Chapter 560, Florida Statutes, also known as the Money Transmitters' Code are described in Section 560.102. That section provides the