STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The director of nursing notified Resident 13’s physician, and the physician determined there was no need to alter the resident’s care plan.
Petitioner failed to show that the deficiency alleged in F224 was a Class II deficiency. Petitioner presented no evidence that the incident the surveyor observed on March 5, 2001, was anything other than an isolated incident or presented a threat of harm to other residents.
Tag F314 alleges that Respondent violated 42 CFR Section 483.25(c). The federal regulation requires, in relevant part:
Pressure Sores. Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that—
A resident who enters the facility without pressure sores does not develop pressure sores unless the individual’s clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable; and
A resident having pressure sores receives necessary treatment and services to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new sores from developing.
The federal regulation is applicable to nursing homes in Florida pursuant to Rule 59A-4.1288.
The March survey alleges in Tag F314 that the facility failed to provide required treatment and services to