STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The discipline was severe and humiliating. It was a form of physical punishment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Sections 120.569(1) and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner seeks to impose an administrative fine of
$500.00 because of Respondent and/or members of her staff's treatment of J.S. when providing care at the Center.
Petitioner bears the burden of proving the grounds for imposing the administrative fine.
As authority, Petitioner cites to Section 402.305(12), Florida Statutes, pertaining to child discipline at the Center wherein it states:
(12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.--
Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age- appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:
Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.
Discipline shall not be associated with food, rest, or toileting.
Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.
Prior to admission of a child to a child care facility, the facility shall notify the parents in writing of the disciplinary practices used by the facility.
Further, reference in the administrative complaint is made to Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:
The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed