STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:
Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.
Discipline shall not be associated with food, rest, or toileting.
Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.
Prior to admission of a child to a child care facility, the facility shall notify the parents in writing of the disciplinary practices used by the facility.
Further, reference in the administrative complaint is made to Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:
The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed
$100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-
402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.
Respondent and those in her employ have violated Section 402.305(12), Florida Statutes, by subjecting J.S. to discipline that was severe, humiliating, and frightening, and constituted a form of physical punishment. The nature of the discipline had the potential to cause serious harm.