Washington| Change
[…] The evidence in this case fails to establish that an Unconditional Guarantee of Payment should be accepted in lieu of complying with the bond requirement.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  15. The Petitioner has the burden of establishing entitlement to the licensure sought. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  16. Section 400.179, Florida Statutes, governs the sale and transfer of ownership of a nursing facility, and the liability of the owner for overpayments and underpayments by the Medicaid program. The intent of the Legislature in enacting the statute is “to protect the rights of nursing home residents and the security of public funds when a nursing home is sold or the ownership is transferred.” Section 400.179(1), Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 400.179(5), Florida Statutes, governs the determination of liability for Medicaid program overpayments and underpayments that are revealed during a change of ownership. Section 400.179(5)(d), Florida Statutes, addresses the issue of ownership transfer involving a facility leased by the transferor, and provides as follows:

    Where the transfer involves a facility that has been leased by the transferor:

    1. The transferee shall, as a condition to being issued a license by the agency, acquire, maintain, and provide proof to the agency of a bond with a term of 30 months, renewable annually, in an amount not less than the total of 3 months Medicaid payments to the facility computed on the basis of the preceding 12-month average Medicaid payments to the facility.


    2. The leasehold operator may meet the bond requirement through other arrangements acceptable to the department.


    3. All existing nursing facility licensees, operating the facility as a leasehold, shall acquire, maintain, and provide proof to the agency of the 30-month bond required in subparagraph 1., above, on and after July 1, 1993, for each license renewal.


    4. It shall be the responsibility of all nursing facility operators, operating the facility as a leasehold, to renew the 30- month bond and to provide proof of such renewal to the agency annually at the time of application for license renewal.


    5. Any failure of the nursing facility operator to acquire, maintain, renew annually, or provide proof to the agency shall be grounds for the agency to deny, cancel, revoke, or suspend the facility license to operate such facility and to take any further action, including, but not limited to, enjoining the facility, asserting a moratorium, or applying for a receiver, deemed necessary to ensure compliance with this section and to safeguard and protect the health, safety, and welfare of the facility's residents.


  18. In this case, the Petitioner has failed to meet the requirement set forth in Section 400.179(5)(d) 3., Florida Statutes.

  19. The Petitioner asserts that the agency should accept an Unconditional Guarantee of Payment under the provisions of Section 400.179(5)(d) 2., Florida Statutes (“[t]he leasehold operator may meet the bond requirement through other arrangements acceptable to the department”).

  20. The cited subsection does not require AHCA to accept an Unconditional Guarantee of Payment in lieu of the required bond. There is no evidence that AHCA has permitted use of an Unconditional Guarantee of Payment in lieu of the required bond for leased facilities.