Ohio| Change
[…] 42. In this case, Macfarlane failed to establish the elements necessary to establish estoppel against the Department.

  43. Finally, Macfarlane contends that it should not be assessed penalties and interest for any past due sales and use tax. Based on the substantial competent evidence adduced at hearing, this position is supported in law.

  44. Subsection 213.21(3), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to settle or compromise a taxpayer's liability for tax, interest, or penalties under a chapter specified in Subsection 72.011(1), Florida Statutes. The latter Subsection includes Chapters 212 and 213, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Subsection 213.21(3), Florida Statutes, a taxpayer's liability for tax and interest may be compromised by the Department "upon grounds of doubt as to liability for or collectibility of such tax or interest." A taxpayer's liability for penalties may be settled or compromised "if it is determined by the [D]epartment that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud."