Ohio| Change
[…] 27. When an item is not sold at retail in Florida, and is not subject to the Florida sales tax, but being used in Florida, the item is subject to the "use tax" imposed by Subsection 212.05(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which states:

    At the rate 6 percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal

    property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use in this state.


  28. "Use" is defined as the "exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to ownership thereof, or interest therein. . . ." Subsection 212.02(20), Florida Statutes.

  29. The use tax is also imposed by Subsection 212.06(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:

    The aforesaid tax at the rate of 6 percent of the retail sales price as of the moment of sale, 6 percent of the cost price as of the moment of purchase, or 6 percent of the cost price as of the moment of commingling with the general mass of property in this state, as the case may be, shall be collectible from all dealers as herein defined on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property or services