Washington| Change
[…] 49. C.F.R. Section 382.211 states that:


    No driver shall refuse to submit to

    . . . a random alcohol or controlled substance test. . . . No employer shall permit a driver who refuses to submit to such tests to perform or continue to perform safety-sensitive functions.


  50. Section 382.211 does not require dismissal in cases of refusals, only discontinuation of "safety-sensitive functions."