STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 409.175(2)(f), Florida Statutes, defines the term license as follows:
(f) "License" means "license" as defined in s. 120.52(9). A license under the section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.
Section 409.175(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any of the following actions by a [foster] home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Rule 65C-13.010(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows in relevant part:
Family Care Activities.
1. Daily living tasks.