STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Owners’ withdrawal of their second application was intended to resolve, and in fact did resolve, matters raised in Singer’s Petition. The undersigned specifically finds, as a matter of ultimate fact, that the Owners’ change of position was
substantial for purposes of Section 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.595(1), Florida Statutes.
An award of attorneys’ fees and costs under Section 120.595(1), Florida Statutes, can be made in favor of “the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.” Section 120.595(1)(b), Florida Statutes (emphasis added).
The term “nonprevailing adverse party” is not synonymous with “losing party.” Rather, Section 120.595(e)3., Florida Statutes, defines the term to mean: