STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nothing in Petitioner's operation, as reflected on this record, suggests that it would be more inclined to use the more sophisticated contract.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Section 120.80(14)(b)2 provides:
In any such administrative proceeding, the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.
Section 212.12(5)(b) authorizes Respondent
to assess a noncompliant dealer by an "estimate based upon the best information then available" to Respondent. The assessment
shall be considered "prima facie correct, and the burden to show the contrary shall rest upon the dealer "