Ohio| Change
[…] The section specifically recognizes, however, that the lien interest is enforceable in a judicial proceeding. In Florida, secured transactions are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) which is adopted by statute. Thus, the "perfection" of the lien interest pursuant to the UCC, is separate from the disclosure and recording requirements of the beverage laws. Arguably, a lien is not "created" until fully executed and in effect. Documents held in escrow have no legal effect until released for the purposes expressed by their terms.

  13. Section 561.65(4), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (4) In order to perfect a lien or security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license which may be enforceable against the license, the party which holds the lien or security interest, within 90 days of the date of creation of the lien or security interest, shall record the same with the division on or with forms authorized by the division, which forms shall require the names of the parties and the terms of the obligation. The division, upon the request of any person or entity, shall conduct a lien search and shall provide to the requester copies of all recorded liens and security interests in the division's records under the name searched, all for the fee set forth in this subsection. The fee for recording a lien or security interest shall be $10; the fee for recording an assignment of a recorded lien or security interest shall be $10; the fee for recording a satisfaction of a lien or security interest shall be $10; and the fee for a lien search shall be $20. The division shall promulgate forms to be used under this subsection. All liens and security interests filed on or after July 1, 1995, shall expire 5 years after recordation unless renewed by the lienholder within 6 months prior to its expiration date. All liens and security interests filed prior to July 1, 1995, shall expire on July 1, 2000, unless renewed by the lienholder within 6 months prior to that date. Renewals of liens and security interests shall be subject to a $10 renewal fee.


  14. In this case, it has been represented that the Petitioner presented the documents to the Department for recording of its lien within 90 days of the date such records were released from escrow. The record in this cause technically