STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.
Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, defines "rule" as follows:
(15) "Rule" means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment or repeal of a rule. . . .
Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL RULES OTHER THAN EMERGENCY RULES.–-
Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.
Petitioner has proven it has standing to challenge the alleged agency statements.
The burden of persuasion in a challenge to an agency statement is on Petitioner.