STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That is, the District required the permit applicant to apply to FEMA for a map revision or amendment as a condition of issuance of a permit because its proposed activity was within the FEMA floodway as established by the FEMA maps.
Petitioner has not filed a permit application with the District regarding the proposed mining project. It is Petitioner's position that to do so would be futile.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part:
CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.–-
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates
s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under
s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.
Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, defines "rule" as follows: