STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Refer all physician service claims for peer review when the agency's preliminary analysis indicates a potential overpayment, and before any formal proceedings are initiated against the physician, except as required by s. 409.913.
"Peer review," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(d) of the statute as "an evaluation of the professional practices of a Medicaid physician provider by a peer or peers in order to assess the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of care provided, as such care is compared to that customarily furnished by the physician's peers and to recognized health care
standards, and to determine whether the documentation in the physician's records is adequate."
"Peer," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(c) of the statute as "a Florida licensed physician who is, to the maximum extent possible, of the same specialty or subspecialty, licensed under the same chapter, and in active practice."
"Active practice," as that term is used in Section 409.9131(5), Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (2)(a) of the statute to mean that "a physician must have regularly provided medical care and treatment to patients within the past
2 years."
In addition to its power to recover overpayments, the Agency possesses the authority to sanction, or seek other redress from, any provider who has committed one or more of the offenses enumerated in Section 409.913(14), Florida Statutes, which include: