STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 231.001, Florida Statutes. Furthermore, public employers such as the School Board have the authority to "direct employees, take disciplinary action for proper cause, and relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or other legitimate reasons." Section 447.209, Florida Statutes.
Ms. Delice is a permanent "educational support employee" as that term is defined in Section 231.3605(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 231.3605(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist . . . .
In the event a superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeal process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by district school
board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.
School Board Rule 6Gx13-4E-1.01 governs absences and leaves and provides in pertinent part: "Except for sudden illness or emergency situations, any employee who is absent without prior approval shall be deemed to have been willfully absent without leave."