Ohio| Change
[…] acceptable levels of nutritional status for Resident #9 or Resident #18.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  30. Petitioner has the burden of proof. The parties have agreed that the standard of proof in DOAH Case No. 01-4331 is a preponderance of the evidence and the standard of proof in DOAH Case No. 02-0674 is clear and convincing evidence.

  31. Section 400.23(7) provides in part:


    The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.


    1. A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.


    2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one

      or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency.

      If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  32. Section 400.23(8)(b) authorizes Petitioner to impose an administrative fine of $2500 for an isolated class II deficiency.

  33. Pursuant to Section 400.23(2)(f), federal rules establish standards for the "care, treatment, and maintenance of residents."