STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner offered no medical evidence to establish her disability. Several Naples Estates residents testified that they have regularly interacted with Petitioner and never knew she was hearing impaired. Ms. Brown observed Petitioner at several Association meetings. Petitioner sat in the back of the room and never complained that she could not hear. However, based upon the undersigned's observation of Petitioner at the hearing, it is found that she is hearing impaired to some degree.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner's Complaint alleges that Respondents failed to accommodate her disability.
Subsection 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Subsection 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or
Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
Subsection 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
(b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
42 U.S.C. Subsection 3604(f)(3)(B) defines unlawful discrimination to include a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
To establish a prima facie case of failure to make a reasonable accommodation under 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3), Petitioner must show:
that he suffers from a handicap;
that Sentinel knew of the handicap;
that an accommodation of the handicap was necessary to afford Petitioner an equal opportunity to use and enjoy the housing in question; and
Sentinel refused to make such an accommodation.
Schanz v. Village Apartments, 998 F. Supp. 784, 791 (E.D. Mich. 1998); U.S. v. California Mobile Home Park Mgmt Co., 107 F.3d 1374, 1380 (9th Cir. 1997).