STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 435.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department "to conduct criminal records checks equivalent to the level 2 screening required in s. 435.04(1) for any person being considered by the department for placement of a child subject to placement decision pursuant to chapter 39." In accordance with this authority, the Department conducted a criminal records check on Petitioner.
Section 435.04(4)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Standards must also ensure that the person:
* * *
(b) Has not committed an act that constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.30.
Section 741.30, Florida Statutes, does not contain a definition of domestic violence. However, Subsections 741.30(1)(a) and (e), Florida Statutes, provide in pertinent part as follows:
There is created a cause of action for an injunction for protection against domestic violence.