STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] So far, Petitioner has failed to address his anger problem.
Petitioner has never been charged, arrested or convicted of any crime, including domestic violence.
Petitioner is in law enforcement and has been commended for his work in the area of law enforcement.
Since the dissolution of his marriage to Selma Mingus, Petitioner has become involved in the church and civic affairs.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 435.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department "to conduct criminal records checks equivalent to the level 2 screening required in s. 435.04(1) for any person being considered by the department for placement of a child subject to placement decision pursuant to chapter 39." In accordance with this authority, the Department conducted a criminal records check on Petitioner.
Section 435.04(4)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Standards must also ensure that the person:
* * *