Ohio| Change
[…] Alleged Urban Sprawl.


  43. Petitioners presented no analysis of urban sprawl indicators. They also presented no evidence that the Plan Amendment allocated commercial land in excess of demonstrated

    need in the County. As found, the Amendment Parcel is across NW 80th Avenue from existing commercial and other urban development; in addition, provision of nodal commercial development is intended to counter at least some symptoms of urban sprawl.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  44. For small-scale amendments, Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), states:

    The local government’s determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of the Act.


    (All cited sections refer to sections of the 2001 codification of the Florida Statutes.) There is no jurisdiction in this proceeding to adjudicate anything other than the "compliance" status of the Plan Amendment at issue.

  45. Section 163.3184(1)(b) states: