STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent bases its authority for the unadopted rule upon the language of Section 393.063(45), Florida Statutes, defining "Screening." Section 393.063(45), Florida Statutes, states that screening means the act of assessing the background of direct service providers and independent support coordinators. However, the criteria for "assessing the background" are not stated.
Our primary guidance for what to look at in assessing the background of applicants is contained in the last sentence of Section 393.062, Florida Statutes, which states, "Finally, it is the intent of the Legislature that all caretakers unrelated to individuals with developmental disabilities receiving care shall be of good moral character."