Washington| Change
[…] Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  46. Pursuant to case law and the stipulation of the parties, Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioner has "just cause" to terminate Respondent's employment. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Neither the statutes nor the Collective Bargaining Agreement defines "just cause."

  47. Florida law establishes Petitioner's right to suspend or dismiss its non-instructional employees like Respondent. Sections 230.23(5)(f) and 231.3605, Florida Statutes. Section 231.3605(2)(c), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    (c) In the event a superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.


  48. Section 3.00 of the Collective Bargaining agreement provides as follows in pertinent part:

    Section 3.10 It is expressly understood and agreed between the Union and the Employer that the right to direct employees of the Board, to hire, promote, transfer, assign and retain employees and to suspend, demote, discharge or take other disciplinary action against employees subject only to express provisions respecting such matters in the Agreement, shall be solely and exclusively within the responsibility of the Employer subject to provision of State Regulation, and the law of Florida and the United States.

    Section 3.11 It is expressly understood and agreed between the Union and the Employer that the right to relieve employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons . . . shall be solely and exclusively within the responsibility of the Employer.


  49. Petitioner contends that the rights created by way of the NEAT procedure in the Collective Bargaining Agreement or

    those which might be implied in the term "just cause" as used therein, may only be enforced by the use of the grievance proceedings contained in the agreement and are not enforceable in a proceeding before the Division of Administrative Hearings. Petitioner cites Kantor v.