STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Indeed, the analysis prepared by the Department on the bill proposed in 2000 noted that "the present definition of 'admissions' found in section 212.02(1), F.S., is sufficiently broad to include admissions to such establishments [i.e., those offering 'adult entertainment services']."
Accordingly, to the extent that the Department has not abandoned this argument, it is concluded that the fees received by Petitioner for the lingerie modeling sessions are taxable as admissions.
License to Use
Section 212.031(1)(a) provides that "every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of
renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use real property," and Section 212.031(1)(c) imposes a tax on that privilege at a rate of six percent on the total rent or license fee.
The obligation to pay the tax on a license to use falls on the person granting the license, which in this case is Petitioner.