STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department initially determined that Petitioner's receipts from the lingerie modeling sessions were taxable as "admissions." See Sections 212.02(1) and 212.04(1); Rule 12A-
1.005. Subsequently, the Department shifted its position and determined that the receipts were taxable as licenses to use real property. See Sections 212.02(10)(i) and 212.031(1); Rule 12A-1.070(10) and (11). Because it is unclear as to whether the Department has abandoned its argument that the receipts are taxable as "admissions" (see Endnote 3), each potential basis of taxation is discussed below.
Admissions
Section 212.04(1)(a) provides that "every person is exercising a taxable privilege who sells or receives anything of value by way of admissions," and Section 212.04(1)(b) imposes a tax on that privilege at the rate of six percent of the admission price.
Section 212.02(1) broadly defines the term "admissions" to include: