STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the Department's calculation of the tax, interest, and penalty on that amount.
Thus, central issue in this proceeding is whether the Department's audit was legally correct. Resolution of that issue turns on whether the receipts from the lingerie modeling sessions are subject to the sales and use tax and the local government infrastructure surtax.
Are the receipts from the lingerie modeling sessions subject to the sales and use tax or the local government infrastructure surtax?
Sales and Use Tax
The sales and use tax is imposed by Chapter 212. The declaration of legislative intent in Section 212.21(2) provides in relevant part:
It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption.
As the Florida Supreme Court noted in Department of Revenue v. Magazine Publishers of America, 565 So. 2d 1304, 1310 (Fla. 1990), "Section 212.21 makes it unmistakably clear that as between the imposition of the tax or the granting of an exemption, the tax shall prevail." But cf.