Ohio| Change
[…] $441.05.


  12. Petitioner acknowledged that he filed a claim with the Securities Guaranty Fund, pursuant to Sections 517.131 and 517.141, Florida Statutes, to recover the same $20,000 investment at issue in this case. Petitioner did not request an administrative hearing when he received Respondent's Notice of Intent to Deny his claim against the Securities Guaranty Fund, thus the denial became final.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to the authority of Sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  14. Subsection 517.1203(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    1. oneys allocated to the Securities Guaranty Fund . . . shall be used . . . to pay investors who have filed claims with the Department of Banking and Finance after October 1, 1996, and on or before December 31, 1998, who have:


      1. Received a final judgment against an associated person of GIC Government Securities, Inc., based upon allegations which would amount to a violation of Section

        517.07 or Section 517.301; or


      2. Demonstrated to the department that the claimant has suffered monetary damages as a result of the acts or actions of GIC Government Securities, Inc., or any

        associated person thereof, based upon allegations which would amount to a violation of Section 517.07 or 517.301.


  15. Respondent is charged with the responsibility and duty of determining under Section 517.1203, Florida Statutes, claimant's entitlement to the funds purportedly lost as a result of doing business with GIC.