STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] for sale at retail, or who has in his or her possession for sale at retail; or for use, consumption, or distribution; or for storage to be used or consumed in this state, tangible personal property as defined herein . . . .
* * *
(6) It is however, the intention of this chapter to levy a tax on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of tangible personal property after it has come to rest in this state and has become a part of the mass property of this state.
Section 212.08(9)(b), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(b) Motor vehicles which are engaged in interstate commerce as common carriers, and parts thereof, used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier's motor vehicles which were used interstate or in interstate or foreign commerce and which had at least some Florida mileage during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. . . .
Rule 12A-1.064(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code, states as follows in pertinent part:
Motor vehicles which are licensed as common carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to the tax imposed by Part I, Chapter 212, F.S. only to the extent provided herein. . . .
The requirement that truckers be licensed as common carriers for the exemption at issue here has been long-standing in Florida law. Tropical Shipping & Construction Company,
Ltd. v. Askew, 364 So. 2d 433 (Fla. 1978); Florida Growers Coop. Transport v.