STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(14)(a) "Retail sale" or a "sale at retail" means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter, and includes all such transactions that may be made in lieu of retail sales or sales at retail.
* * *
(15) "Sale" means and includes:
(a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, license, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.
Section 212.06, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The aforesaid tax at the rate of 6 percent of the retail sales price as of the moment of sale, 6 percent of the cost price as of the moment of purchase, or 6 percent of the cost price as of the moment of commingling with the general mass of property in this state, as the case may be, shall be collectible from all dealers as herein defined on the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property or services