STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of Revenue v. Nu-life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747, 751 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
When Respondent satisfies its burden of proof by establishing the factual and legal basis for the audit findings, the burden of proof then shifts to Petitioner to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it qualified for exemption from sales and use taxes. Section 120.80, Florida Statutes; Department of Revenue v. G.R. Swan Enterprises, Inc., 506 So. 2d 455, 457 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).
Florida's sales tax is imposed by Chapter 212, Florida Statutes. Section 212.21(2), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(2) It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such
exemption. . . .
Exemptions from tax are strictly construed against the taxpayer. State ex rel. Szabo Food Services, Inc. of North
Carolina v. Dickinson, 286 So. 2d 529, 530-531 (Fla. 1973).
Section 212.02, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part as follows: