STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cutting off the supply of electricity and water to the ice factory can only stop the manufacture and bagging of ice and cause the ice merchandiser to be unsuitable for storing bagged ice for sale. The customers cannot, under any circumstances, cause the ice factories to manufacture and bag ice without the intervention of Packaged Ice.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 72.011, 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2002).
Section 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes, provides that, in an administrative proceeding initiated pursuant to Section 72.011(1), Florida Statutes, "the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment." The Department has met its burden of establishing
the factual and legal basis on which it based its sales tax assessment against Packaged Ice.