STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Vastrick testified that although there were "indications" that the Respondent wrote the additional information, he could not make such a determination "with a degree of certainty."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Count One of the Administrative Complaint alleged that the Respondent's conduct is a violation of Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which in relevant part provides as follows:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the teaching certificate of any person as defined in s. 228.041(9) or (10) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); to revoke the teaching certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); to revoke permanently the teaching certificate of any person; to suspend the teaching certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or to impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
* * *
Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Count Two of the Administrative Complaint alleged that the Respondent's conduct is a violation of Rule 6B-1.006(5)(a),
Florida Administrative Code, (the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession) which provides in relevant part as follows:
6B-1.006 Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.
The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.
Violation of any of these principles shall subject the individual to revocation or suspension of the individual educator's certificate, or the other penalties as provided by law.
* * *
Obligation to the profession of education requires that the individual: