Washington| Change
[…] Department of Children and Family Services, 721 So. 2d 753 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). There, a nonprofit corporation and two individual patients brought a specifications protest pursuant to Section 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes, to challenge the contents of a request for proposals that the Department of Children and Family Services (“DCF”) had issued for the purpose of privatizing the South Florida State Hospital (the

    “Hospital”). DCF had commenced this competition in obedience to an express legislative command, which is codified in Section 394.47865, Florida Statutes, and provides in relevant part:

    1. The Department of Children and Family Services shall, through a request for proposals, privatize South Florida State Hospital. The department shall plan to begin implementation of this privatization initiative by July 1, 1998.


      DCF dismissed the protest on the ground that the challengers, who were neither bidders nor potential bidders, lacked standing.