Ohio| Change
[…] 20. Section 475.25(1)(o), Florida Statutes, provides that discipline may be imposed if it is found that a licensee "has been found guilty, for a second time, of any misconduct that warrants his suspension." The evidence established that Respondent committed a technical violation of Rule 61J2-14.012, Florida Administrative Code. Because this was one basis for the Stipulation and Final Order in the earlier cases involving Petitioner and Respondent, this constitutes a second violation by Respondent for the same offense.

  21. Section 475.42(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "no person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license." The evidence established that Respondent operated as a broker during the period of time that his broker's license had lapsed due to failure to review in a timely manner in violation of Section 475.42(1)(a), and, therefore, of Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes.