Washington| Change
[…] 4. The results of all investigations must be reported to the administrator or his designated representative and to other officials in accordance with State law (including to the State survey and certification agency) within 5 working days of the incident, and if the alleged violation is verified appropriate corrective action must be taken.


If Petitioner demonstrates that such violations did occur, it must then demonstrate that such violations constituted a Class II deficiency warranting the imposition of a conditional license.

  1. Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.


    2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or

      class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  2. Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    * * *


    1. A class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.


      * * *


    2. A class III deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services."


  3. Section 400.147, Florida Statutes, requires nursing homes and related health care facilities to develop and implement policies and procedures for investigation, assessment, and reporting of adverse incidents to residents.