STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As discussed below, Petitioner met its burden of proof on the latter issue.
Merits of Petitioner's Protest
Section 287.055, the CCNA, governs the procurement of engineering and other professional services by local school boards. See Section 287.055(2)(b) (defining "agency" for purposes of the CCNA to include school districts and school boards); SREF, Section 4.1(1) ("Policies and procedures shall be adopted for selecting professional services in conformance with the Consultant's [sic] Competitive Negotiation Act (CCNA) pursuant to Section 287.055, F.S.").
Under the CCNA, the agency is first required to publicly announce its need for professional services. Section 287.055(3)(a). The public notice must include "a general description of the project and must indicate how interested consultants may apply for consideration." Id.
An individual or firm desiring to provide services must be certified by the agency as "fully qualified." Section
287.055(3)(c). In making that determination and in evaluating professional services under the CCNA, the agency is required to consider factors such as the capabilities, adequacy of personnel, past record, and experience of the firm or individual, and "other factors determined by the agency to be applicable to its particular circumstances." Id.
In the competitive selection phase, the agency is required to evaluate the qualifications of firms on file, as well as those submitted by other firms regarding the proposed project. See Section 287.055(4)(a). The agency is required to have discussions with no fewer than three firms as to their "qualifications, approach to the project, and ability to furnish the required services." Id. Then, no fewer than three firms deemed to be the "most highly qualified" are selected in order of preference. Section 287.055(4)(b). The factors an agency considers in making the selection are: