STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id.
An agency may request and consider proposals for the compensation to be paid under the contract only during the competitive negotiation phase of the process. Id. In this regard, Section 287.055(5)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
The agency shall negotiate a contract with the most qualified firm for professional services at compensation which the agency determines is fair, competitive, and reasonable. In making such determination, the agency shall conduct a detailed analysis of the cost of the professional services required in addition to considering their scope and complexity. . . .
Should an agency be unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the most qualified firm at a price it deems fair, competitive and reasonable, negotiations with that firm must be terminated and the agency must undertake negotiations with the second-most qualified firm, and so on until an agreement is reached. Section 287.055(5)(b)-(c).
The purpose of the CCNA is to "promot[e] competition among firms supplying professional services to public agencies . . . and requiring negotiation of these professional