Ohio| Change
[…] If the notice advises of the bond requirement but a bond or statutorily authorized alternate is not posted when required, the agency shall summarily dismiss the petition.


  73. The School Board was authorized by Section 255.0516, Florida Statutes, to demand a bond. As found above, the School Board's demand was excessive by the terms of that statute. In any event, Intercoastal was not required to file a protest bond because the School Board failed to provide notice that a bond was required.

  74. Section 120.57(3)(f), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:

    In a competitive-procurement protest, other than a rejection of all bids, the

    administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo proceeding to determine whether the agency's proposed action is contrary to the agency's governing statutes, the agency's rules or policies, or the bid or proposal specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious. . . .


  75. A decision is "clearly erroneous" when unsupported by substantial evidence, or contrary to the clear weight of the evidence, or induced by an erroneous view of the law. Black's Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition (1979).