Ohio| Change
[…] $500,000. The School Board's demand, even if properly made, was excessive.

  66. The June 25, 2002, demand was the first notice provided by the School Board of an intent to require the posting of a protest bond. Intercoastal did not file a statutory bond.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  67. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1) and (3), Florida Statutes.

  68. At the outset, it is concluded that Intercoastal's notice of protest and formal written protest were timely filed.

    Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes (2001)1, provides in pertinent part:

    Agencies subject to this chapter shall utilize the uniform rules of procedure, which provide procedures for the resolution of protests arising from the contract bidding process. Such rules shall at least provide that:


    1. The agency shall provide notice of its decision or intended decision concerning a bid solicitation or a contract award as follows:


      1. For a bid solicitation, notice of a decision or intended decision shall be given by United States mail or by hand delivery.


      * * *


      The notice required by this paragraph shall contain the following statement: "Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in