STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "[T]o provide means whereby producers, packers, canners, and concentrators of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof may secure prompt and efficient inspection and classification of grades of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof at reasonable costs, it being hereby recognized that the standardization of the citrus fruit industry of Florida by the proper grading and classification of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof by prompt and efficient inspection under competent authority is beneficial . . ."
Subsection 601.10(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
The Department of Citrus shall have and shall exercise such general and specific powers as are delegated to it by this chapter and other statutes of the state, which powers shall include, but shall not be confined to, the following:
To adopt and, from time to time, alter, rescind, modify, or amend all proper and necessary rules, regulations, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter and other statutes of the state, which rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law when not inconsistent therewith.
Subsection 601.10(7), Florida Statutes, vests Respondent with the authority "[T]o adopt, promulgate, alter, rescind, modify, amend, and enforce rules and regulations and
establish minimum maturity and quality standards for citrus fruits."