STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To adopt and, from time to time, alter, rescind, modify, or amend all proper and necessary rules, regulations, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter and other statutes of the state, which rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law when not inconsistent therewith.
Subsection 601.10(7), Florida Statutes, vests Respondent with the authority "[T]o adopt, promulgate, alter, rescind, modify, amend, and enforce rules and regulations and
establish minimum maturity and quality standards for citrus fruits."
Section 601.49, Florida Statutes, provides Respondent's specific authority for implementing the proposed rules, and reads as follows:
It is unlawful for any person, except as provided in s. 601.50, to sell or offer for sale, to transport, receive, or deliver for transportation, or market any canned or concentrated products of citrus fruits unless the same has been inspected and is accompanied by a certificate of inspection issued by a duly authorized inspector of the Department of Agriculture, provided, however, that the Department of Citrus shall by regulation provide that in lieu of the accompaniment of such shipment by a certificate of inspection, the fact of such inspection may be shown by appropriate means on the manifest or bill of lading covering such shipment.
The proposed rules do not enlarge, modify, or contravene the specific provisions of the law implemented.