STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Laboratory Personnel v. Florida Association of Blood Banks, 721 So. 2d 317 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); St. Johns River Water Management
District v. Consolidated Tomoka Land Co., 717 So. 2d 72 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).
Petitioners allege that the proposed rules constitute an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, pursuant to Subsection 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes, because the proposed rules would enlarge, modify, or contravene the specific provisions of law they purport to implement. More specifically, Petitioner maintains that the proposed rules are invalid because they violate Section 6o1.49, Florida Statutes.
Subsection 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, reads as
follows:
A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.
Subsection 601.02(4), Florida Statutes, advises that one of the stated purposes of Chapter 601, Florida Statutes, is