Washington| Change
[…] J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 13th day of November, 2002.


ENDNOTES


1/ Petitioner, Buchner, testified that approximately 92 feet of Gronlund's shoreline remained sandy beach at the time of final hearing. It is not clear from the evidence whether the consent agreement complied with Section 369.20, Florida Statutes, which requires a permit to remove "herbaceous aquatic plants and semiwoody herbaceous plants, such as shrub species and willow" except "within an area delimited by up to

50 percent of the property owner's frontage or 50 feet, whichever is less, and by a sufficient length waterward from, and perpendicular to, the riparian owner's shoreline to create a corridor to allow access for a boat or swimmer to reach open water."

2/ See Endnote 1, supra.


3/ According to Rule 40C-40.011, these rules apply to systems which have been determined to be not harmful to the water resources of the water management district and not inconsistent with its objectives.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Stan Krupski Jack Austin