Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  55. "In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art.


    IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or

    general law." Section 1001.32(2), Florida Statutes (2002) (formerly Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes (2001)).

  56. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. See Section 1001.42(5), Florida Statutes (2002) (formerly Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (2001)) ("The district school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . provide for