Ohio| Change
[…] general law." Section 1001.32(2), Florida Statutes (2002) (formerly Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes (2001)).

  56. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. See Section 1001.42(5), Florida Statutes (2002) (formerly Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (2001)) ("The district school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . provide for

    the . . . suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . ."); and Section 1012.23(1), Florida Statutes (2002)) (formerly Section 231.001, Florida Statutes (2001))("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards may adopt rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.").

  57. The "rules governing personnel matters" that have been adopted by the School Board include School Board Rules 6Gx13-4A-

    1.21 and School Board Rule 6Gx13-4E-1.01.