Washington| Change
[…] 1. Violation of the provision against twisting, as defined in Section 626.9541(1)(1).


    2. In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or

    deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.


    (9) If a life agent, violation of the code of ethics.


  20. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practice.


      (a)1 Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison with misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy.


      (k)1 Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.


      (1) Twisting.--Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omissions of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or take out a policy of insurance in another insurer.

  21. Section 626.9911, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: