Washington| Change
[…] 24. Section 626.9927, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. A violation of this act is an unfair trade practice under Section 626.9521 and 626.9541 and is subject to the penalties provided in the insurance code. Part X of this chapter applies to a licensee under

      this act or a transaction subject to this act as if a viatical settlement contract and a viatical settlement purchase agreement were an insurance policy.


  25. Section 626.99277, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. It is unlawful for a person in the advertisement, offer, or sale of a viatical settlement purchase agreement to misrepresent that such an agreement has been guaranteed, sponsored, recommended, or approved by the state, or any agency or officer of the state or by the United States or any agency or officer of the United States.


      (6) A person may not represent that the investment in a viatical settlement purchase agreement is "guaranteed," that the principal is "safe," or that the investment is free of risk.


      * * * *