Washington| Change
[…] (9) "Viatical settlement purchase agreement" means a contract or agreement, entered into by a viatical settlement purchaser, to which the viator is not a party, to purchase a life insurance policy or an interest in a life insurance policy, which is entered into for the purpose of deriving an economic benefit.


    (11) "Viatical settlement sales agent" means a person other than a licensed viatical settlement provider who arranges the purchase through a viatical settlement purchase agreement of a life insurance policy or an interest in a life insurance policy.


  22. Section 626.9912, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. After July 1, 1996, a person may not perform the functions of a viatical settlement provider as defined in this act or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement contract without first having obtained a license from the Department.


  23. Section 626.99235, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. No personal shall misrepresent the nature of the return or the duration of time to obtain the return of any investment related to one or more viatical settlements