Washington| Change
[…] (11) "Viatical settlement sales agent" means a person other than a licensed viatical settlement provider who arranges the purchase through a viatical settlement purchase agreement of a life insurance policy or an interest in a life insurance policy.


  22. Section 626.9912, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. After July 1, 1996, a person may not perform the functions of a viatical settlement provider as defined in this act or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement contract without first having obtained a license from the Department.


  23. Section 626.99235, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. No personal shall misrepresent the nature of the return or the duration of time to obtain the return of any investment related to one or more viatical settlements

      sold by a viatical settlement provider or related provider trust.


    2. The viatical settlement provider and the viatical settlement agent, themselves or through another person, shall provide in writing the following disclosures to any viatical settlement purchaser or purchaser prospect:


      1. That the return represented as being available under the viatical settlement purchase agreement is directly tied to the projected life span or one or more insureds.


      2. If a return is represented, the disclosure shall indicate the projected life span of the insured or insureds whose life or lives are tied to the return.


      3. If required by the terms of the viatical settlement purchase agreement, that the viatical settlement purchaser shall be responsible for the payment of insurance premiums on the life of the insured, late or surrender fees, or other costs related to the life insurance policy on the life of the insured or insureds which may reduce the return.


      4. The amount of any trust fees, commissions, deductions, or other expenses, if any, to be charged to the viatical settlement purchaser.


      5. The name and address of the person responsible for tracking the insured.


      6. The group policies may contain limitations or caps in the conversion rights, that additional premiums may have to be paid if the policy is converted, and the party responsible for the payment of such additional premiums shall be identified.

      7. That the life expectancy and rate of return are only estimates and cannot be guaranteed.


      8. That the purchase of a viatical settlement contract should not be considered a liquid purchase, since it is impossible to predict the exact timing of its maturity and the funds may not be available until the death of the insured.


      9. The name and address of the person with the responsibility for paying the premium until the death of the insured.