STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section
402.302 (7)(d), Florida Statutes, requires that Petitioner have
no more than a maximum of ten children in her care if more than five are preschool age and, of those five, no more than two are under 12 months of age. Henning repeatedly observed more than this number of children at the facility. Petitioner is guilty of this offense.
With regard to the matter of background screening of employees, Section 402.302(3), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, that "[f]or purposes of screening, the term shall also include persons who work in child care programs which provide care for children . . . in a family day care home."
Petitioner was given prior notice that future violations with regard to unscreened personnel would result in imposition of an administrative fine. Petitioner continued to employ Hilbert as observed by Henning. Petitioner is guilty of this offense.